State v. Burgos
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 2911.12(A)(3): No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall *** [t]resspass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure, with purpose to commit in the structure or separately secured or separately occupied portion of the structure any criminal offense[.] The only element of burglary challenged by Appellant is the occupied structure element. He has argued that his Crim.R. 29 motions should have been granted because the State failed to show he trespassed in an occupied structure[.] R.C. 2909.01(C) defines occupied structure as: [A]ny house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies: (1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present. *** (4) At the time, any person is present or likely to be present in it. The trial court s jury instruction on occupied mirrored R.C. 290901(C). The trial court instructed the jury, saying: Occupied structure means any house, Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 6 building, or other structure, or any portion thereof, which is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied, and whether or not any person is actually present, or, in the alternative, in which at the time any person is present or likely to be present. {¶11} During the trial, Patricia Jean Anderson ( Anderson ) testified to the following.2 Anderson lived at 3194 East River Avenue ( River house ) until 2000 when she moved in with her father due to his ailing health. Anderson kept clothes, furniture, and bathroom necessities at the River house.