In re M. R.
[…] the conditions that led to M.R. s removal, it also found that the first prong of the permanent custody test had been satisfied for another reason: that Mother had abandoned M.R. Consequently, so long as the finding of abandonment was supported by the Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 6 evidence, Mother cannot establish reversible error based on a lack of reasonable case planning efforts. {¶11} The trial court found that Mother had abandoned M.R. during the period from January 27, 2005 to May 13, 2005 when she ran from the foster home and failed to have any contact with M.R. R.C. 2151.011 (C) provides: For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days. {¶12} The trial court found that Mother had abandoned M.R., and that finding is supported by the record. The evidence was undisputed that, on January 27, 2005, Mother ran away from her foster home.