N. Ridgeville v. Stack
[…] The State argues that this alleged authorization of power would in turn provide the municipal court with the authority to exercise territorial jurisdiction over an offense that occurred in an area not within the court s statutorily-granted territorial jurisdiction. R.C. 2935.03(E)(3) provides: A police officer *** may arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, any person found violating any section or chapter of the Revised Code listed in division (E)(1) of this section on the portion of any street or highway that is located immediately adjacent to the boundaries of the municipal corporation in which the police officer or village marshal is appointed, elected, or employed. However, we do not read the statute to extend the jurisdiction of a municipal court, as the State argues on appeal.1 1 There may be a question as to the propriety of dismissing the criminal complaint pursuant to factual stipulations and the taking of judicial notice, see, Court of Appeals of