Snyder v. Withrich
[…] Appellants, therefore, must have refiled their complaint not later than June 2, 2004. {¶11} Appellants concede that they refiled their complaint seven days beyond June 2, 2004. They argue, however, that additional discovery might establish that appellee was out of state for some period of time between the dismissal of their initial action and the refiling of their complaint, so that R.C. 2305.15 might have tolled the time within which appellants must have refiled their complaint. {¶12} R.C. 2305.15(A) provides: When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person s absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought. Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 6 {¶13} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that [a] direction to liberally construe a statute in favor of certain parties will not authorize a court to read into the statute something which cannot reasonably be implied from the language of the