State v. Gurnick
[…] (Internal citations omitted.) {¶8} The Blockburger test inquires whether each offense contains an element not contained in the other; if not, they are the same offense and double jeopardy bars additional punishment and successive prosecution. State v. Jones (June 19, 1995), 12th Dist. No. CA94-11-094, at 6, quoting United States v. Dixon (1993), 509 U.S. 688, 125 L.Ed 2d 556. See, also, State v. Tolbert (1991), 60 Ohio St.3d 89, paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶9} R.C. 2919.21(B) provides: No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support. In addition, R.C. 2919.21(G)(1) states: A charge under division (B) is a misdemeanor of the first degree. R.C. 2919.21(G)(1). However, the charge is elevated to a fifth degree Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 5 felony if the accused failed to provide support for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks[.] Id. The twentysix weeks need not be consecutive. Id. {¶10} We are additionally persuaded by the reasoning of the Eleventh District Court of Appeals in State v. Rogers (Dec. 23, 1994), 11th Dist.