Hinckley Roofing Co. v. Motz
[…] Appellants also assert that failure to allow Motzs counsel to give a rebuttal closing on the CSPA counterclaim issues was fatal to a fair trial. We disagree. {¶15} R.C. 2315.01(A)(6) states: The parties then may submit or argue the case to the jury. The party required first to produce that party s evidence shall have the opening and closing arguments. If several defendants have separate defenses and appear by different counsel, the court shall arrange their relative order. Although Appellants claim they were entitled to give a rebuttal closing on their counterclaim under R.C. 2315.01(A), this statute also gives the trial court 2 Appellants also incorporate this statement into their fourth assignment of error. However, this Court shall only address this argument in the discussion of the third assignment of error. Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 9 discretion in its deviation from proceeding from the proscribed order for special reasons the court otherwise directs. {¶16} [I]n the absence of a good reason to the contrary, it is reversible error for a trial court to fail to follow trial procedure as provided in R.C. 2315.01. Polasky v.