Labay v. Kaltrider
[…] Rather, the nonmoving party has a reciprocal burden of responding by setting forth specific facts, demonstrating that a genuine triable issue exists to be litigated for trial. State ex rel. Zimmerman v. Tompkins (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 447, 449. Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 6 {¶13} This case concerns the applicability of R.C. 4513.61 to the subject truck. The statute addresses the storage, reclamation or disposal of vehicles in possession of law enforcement officers or left on public property. R.C. 4513.61 states in relevant part: The sheriff of a county or chief of police of a municipal corporation *** may order into storage any motor vehicle *** that has been left on a public street ***. The sheriff or chief of police shall designate the place of storage of any motor vehicle so ordered removed. The sheriff or chief of police immediately shall cause a search to be made of the records of the bureau of motor vehicles to ascertain the owner and any lienholder of a motor vehicle ordered into storage by the sheriff or chief of police *** and, if known, shall send or cause to be sent notice to the owner or lienholder at the owner s or lienholder s last known address by certified mail with return receipt requested, that the motor vehicle will be declared a nuisance and disposed of if not claimed within ten days of the date of mailing of the notice. The owner or lienholder of the motor vehicle may reclaim it upon payment of any expenses or charges incurred in its removal and storage, and presentation of proof of ownership ***. If the owner or lienholder makes no claim to the motor vehicle within ten days of the date of mailing of the notice, and if the vehicle is to be disposed of at public auction as provided in section 4513.62 of the Revised Code, the sheriff or chief of police shall file with the clerk of courts of the county in which the place of storage is located an affidavit showing compliance with the requirements of this section.