Chapman v. Chapman
[…] Nor does she challenge the trial court s determination that these facts place her injuries within the plain meaning of the exclusion. Rather, she maintains that the trial court erred in concluding that an exclusion of UIM coverage based upon such facts is expressly permitted by R.C. 3[9]37.18(J)(1). Essentially, Appellant argues that R.C. 3937.18(J)(1) requires the exclusion s owned by you provision to be interpreted as owned by a named insured, and that, under this interpretation, she does not fall within the exclusion. 6 {¶14} The applicable version of R.C. 3937.18(J)1 provides: The coverages offered under [R.C. 3937.18(A)] *** may include terms and conditions that preclude coverage for bodily injury or death suffered by an insured under any of the following circumstances: (1) While the insured is operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned by, furnished to, or available for the regular use of a named insured, a spouse, or a resident relative of a named insured[.] (Emphasis added). {¶15} Appellant contends that the statute imposes a named insured limitation, permitting contractual exclusions of UIM coverage only in situations involving vehicles owned by, furnished to, or available for the regular use of those persons listed in an insurance policy s declarations. Appellant maintains that while, pursuant to Scott-Pontzer, Brian qualifies as an insured under the Liberty Mutual policy issued to his employer, because he is not listed in the policy s declarations, he is not a named insured.