Plance v. Metal Dynamics, Inc.
[…] The trial court ordered that Metal Dynamics, Inc., be dissolved and the assets of the corporation be sold. {¶7} Shelly timely appealed, asserting one assignment of error for review. II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW BY ORDERING A JUDICIAL DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION, METAL DYNAMICS, INC., UNDER R.C. 1701.91(A)(4). {¶8} In his sole assignment of error, Shelly argues that the trial court erred in ordering that Metal Dynamics, Inc., be dissolved. This Court disagrees. {¶9} R.C. 1701.91 provides for judicial dissolution and states, in relevant part: A corporation may be dissolved judicially and its affairs wound up: By an order of the court of common pleas of the county in this state in which the corporation has its principal office, in an action brought by one-half of the directors when there is an even number of directors or by the holders of shares entitling them to exercise onehalf of the voting power, when it is established that the corporation has an even number of directors who are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, or when it is established that the corporation has an uneven number of directors and that the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and unable to agree upon or vote for the 4 election of directors as successors to directors whose terms normally would expire upon the election of their successors. Under these circumstances, dissolution of the corporation shall not be denied on the ground that the corporation is solvent or on the ground that the business of the corporation has been or could be conducted at a profit. R.C. 1701.91(A)(4). {¶10} Shelly argues that no deadlock existed because Plance was free to manage and operate the corporation in any manner he desired. In the alternative, Shelly argues that even if a deadlock existed, Plance failed to prove that the shareholders were unable to break the deadlock. Shelly avers that Plance could have elected new directors at the July 9, 2002 shareholders meeting which would have broken any alleged deadlock existing in the management of the corporate affairs. {¶11} Plance argues that a deadlock existed as to the continued existence of the corporation.