State v. Williams
[…] Williams guilty of complicity to commit kidnapping, a violation of R.C. 2923.03(A) and 2905.01(A)(4). R.C. 2905.01(A)(4) states, in relevant part: No person, by force, threat, or deception, *** shall remove another from the place where the other person is found or restrain the liberty of the other person, for any of the following purposes: (4) To engage in sexual activity, as defined in section 2907.01 of the Revised Code, with the victim against he victim s will[.] {¶11} The jury further found Ms. Williams guilty of complicity to commit sexual battery and sexual battery, in violation of R.C. 2923.03(A) and 2907.03(A)(2). R.C. 2907.03(A)(2) states as follows: [n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when *** [t]he offender knows that the other person s ability to appraise the nature of or control 6 the other person s own conduct is substantially impaired.