State v.Tamburin
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court has indicated that where prior convictions enhance only the penalty for an offense, the existence of the prior convictions is strictly a sentencing consideration for the court. State v. Allen (1987), 29 Ohio St.3d 53, 506 N.E.2d 199, syllabus. On the 5 other hand, a prior conviction that elevates the degree of a subsequent offense is, in fact, an essential element of the offense and must be alleged and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Id., 29 Ohio St.3d at 54, citing State v. Gordon (1971), 28 Ohio St.2d 45, 276 N.E.2d 243, paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 2945.75 addresses charging requirements in regard to elements which enhance the degree of an offense and provides in pertinent part: (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.