Morosko v. Willis
[…] in division (A)(1) of this section[.] {¶15} R.C. 3119.24(B) provides: For the purposes of this section, extraordinary circumstances of the parents includes all of the following: Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 7 (1) The amount of time the children spend with each parent; (2) The ability of each parent to maintain adequate housing for the children; (3) Each parent s expenses, including child care expenses, school tuition, medical expenses, dental expenses, and any other expenses the court considers relevant; (4) Any other circumstances the court considers relevant. {¶16} R.C. 3119.23 sets forth the factors a court may consider when determining whether to grant a deviation and states, in relevant part: The court may consider any of the following factors in determining whether to grant a deviation ***: (G) Disparity in income between parties or households; (H) Benefits that either parent receives from remarriage or sharing living expenses with another person; (J) Significant in-kind contributions from a parent, including, but not limited to, direct payment for lessons, sports equipment, schooling, or clothing; (L) The standard of living and circumstances of each parent and the standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage continued or had the parents been married[.] {¶17} In its journal entry, the trial court stated, in relevant part: In this case, the record supports the conclusion that the guideline amount of support is unjust or inappropriate and not in the best interest of the child.