State v. McDonald
[…] Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 5 {¶12} Given the above, this Court cannot conclude that the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered. {¶13} Appellant s argument that he should have been convicted of the lesser included offense of falsification is also without merit. {¶14} R.C. 2921.13 prohibits falsification and provides, in relevant part: (A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies: (5) The statement is made with purpose to secure the issuance by a governmental agency of a license, permit, authorization, certificate, registration, release, or provider agreement. {¶15} In order for a lesser included offense to be considered, the evidence must reasonably support both an acquittal on the crime charged and a conviction on the lesser included offense. State v.