Dolton v. King
[…] This Court agrees. {¶9} Chapter 3733 of the Ohio Revised Code governs the rights and responsibilities of operators and tenants of manufactured home parks. R.C. 3733.091 provides, in relevant part: (A) Notwithstanding section 3733.09 of the Revised Code, a park operator may bring an action under Chapter 1923. of the Revised Code for possession of the premises if any of the following applies: (1) The resident is in default in the payment of rent. *** (3) The resident is holding over the resident s term. R.C. 1923.04 provides, in pertinent part: (A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at his usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted. {¶10} Under R.C. 1923.04, a landlord is required to give his tenant at least three days notice before beginning an action in forcible entry and detainer.