Smith v. Smith
[…] THE URESA ACTION FILED BY [WIFE] DID NOT MEET THE EXCEPTIONS TO MODIFICATION AS A TRADITIONAL URESA ACTION AFTER THE AUGUST 9, 1996 HEARING AND ORDER. Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 14 {¶31} In part two of his second assignment of error, Husband has argued that the trial court erred by failing to give effect to the juvenile court s modified order beginning August 9, 1996. Husband has contended that on that date, the trial court held a hearing to determine the enforceability of the conflicting support orders issued by the juvenile court and the Florida court pursuant to R.C. 3115.09(C), Ohio s codification of the UIFSA. That statute provides: If two or more child support orders have been issued for the same obligor and child and the obligor or the individual obligee resides in this state, a party may request a tribunal of this state to determine which order to recognize as controlling pursuant to division (B) of this section. The request must be accompanied by a certified copy of every support order in effect. The requesting party shall give notice of the request to each party whose rights may be affected by the determination. R.C. 3115.09(C). {¶32} The record, however, does not support Husband s assertion that the trial court s hearing was held pursuant to R.C. 3115.09(C).