State v. Smith
[…] State v. Roberts (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 170, 178, certiorari denied (1980), 449 U.S. 879, 101 S.Ct. 227, 66 L.Ed.2d 102. Appellant did not even assert in the court below that Detective Jones perpetrated such a falsity, let alone produce a substantial preliminary showing thereof supported by a specific offer of proof. Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 14 demonstrate that exigent circumstances excused the officers failure to knock and announce their presence before entering 390 Cedar Street. {¶34} R.C. 2935.12(A) provides: [W]hen executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual *** executing the warrant *** may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention *** to execute the warrant *** he is refused admittance[.] [W]hether law enforcement officers properly complied with the knock-and-announce procedures forms part of the reasonableness inquiry under the Fourth Amendment. State v. Dixon (2001), 141 Ohio App.3d 654, 659-660, citing Wilson v.