State v. Maynard
[…] In re Purola (1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 306, 310. Additionally, contempt is further categorized as criminal or civil depending on the character and purpose of the contempt sanctions. Id. at 311. In this case, the trial court categorized Appellant s actions as indirect criminal contempt. {¶6} Indirect contempt of court is one committed outside the presence of the court but which also tends to obstruct the due and orderly administration of Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 4 justice. In re Lands (1946), 146 Ohio St. 589, 595. R.C. 2705.02, which outlines those acts that are in indirect contempt of court, provides in relevant part: [a] person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: *** (B) [m]isbehavior of an officer of the court in the performance of official duties, or in official transactions[.] As the trial court does not generally have personal knowledge of the alleged contemptuous behavior, it must afford the alleged contemnor procedural safeguards including: a written charge, an adversarial hearing, and the opportunity for legal representation. R.C. 2705.03. See State ex rel.