State v. Bennett
[…] State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340. {¶11} This discretionary power should be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant. Id. {¶12} Mr. Bennett was convicted of three counts of sexual battery, pursuant to R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), which provides: [n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when *** [t]he offender is the other person s *** stepparent[.] The term sexual conduct includes vaginal intercourse between a male and female[.] R.C. 2907.01(A). {¶13} At trial, R.B., who was born on July 31, 1982, testified that, in February 1996, she was living in Orrville, Wayne County, Ohio, with