Morgan v. Morgan
[…] Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District Specifically, 11 Marlene has contended that the trial court failed to consider in its division John s net $750,000 inheritance or the increase in John s Franklin shares. Trial courts have broad discretion in equitably dividing property in divorce actions. Berish v. Berish (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 318, 319. This Court will not disturb a trial court s division of marital property absent an abuse of discretion. Briganti v. Briganti (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 220, 222, citing Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 218. R.C. 3105.171(C)(1) provides: [T]he division of marital property shall be equal. If an equal division of marital property would be inequitable, the court shall not divide the marital property equally but instead shall divide it between the spouses in the manner the court determines equitable. In making a division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including those set forth in division (F) of this section. The factors set forth in 3105.171(F) include: (2) The assets and liabilities of the spouses; *** (9) Any other factor that the court expressly finds to be relevant and equitable. Marlene has argued that the trial court failed to consider the inheritance distributions expected by John and the value and appreciation of John s shares of Franklin stock in its division of property.