State v. Buzzelli
[…] R.C. 2953.52 governs the sealing of official records, and R.C. 2953.54 governs the sealing of investigatory work product. Buzzelli has argued that the documents in this section are official records. The state has argued that the documents are investigatory work product. This Court finds that the documents are official records. The term official records is defined in R.C. 2953.51(D), which provides, in relevant part: Official records means all records that are possessed by any public office or agency that relate to a criminal case, including, but not limited to: the notation to the case in the criminal docket; *** all fingerprints and photographs; all records and investigative reports pertaining to the case that are possessed by any law enforcement officer or agency, except that any records or reports that are the specific investigatory work product of a law enforcement officer or Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 6 agency are not and shall not be considered to be official records when they are in the possession of that officer or agency. R.C. 2953.53(D) makes it clear that both R.C. 2953.52 and R.C. 2953.54 are to be complied with when a record is to be sealed. While this Court agrees that these documents are official records, nothing in R.C. 2953.53 provides for these records to be returned to the counsel of record.