State v. Myers
[…] Smith, 89 Ohio St.3d 323, 329, 731 N.E.2d 645 (2000), quoting Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975); State v. Thomas, 97 Ohio St.3d 309, 2002-Ohio-6624, 779 N.E.2d 1017, ¶ 35. Thus, due process requires that an incompetent criminal defendant may not be tried. State v. Berry, 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359, 650 N.E.2d 433 (1995). {¶17} Criminal defendants are rebuttably presumed to be competent to stand trial. State v. Barton, 108 Ohio St.3d 402, 2006-Ohio-1324, 844 N.E.2d 307, ¶ 56, citing R.C. 2945.37(G). Pursuant to R.C. 2945.37(G), a defendant is incompetent to stand trial if he or she “is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense * * *.” Because a defendant is presumed competent to stand trial, it is the defendant’s burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he is not competent. State v.