State v. Russell
[…] Robinson, 2019- Ohio-2155, 137 N.E.3d 501, ¶ 18 (4th Dist.), quoting Portsmouth v. Wrage, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 08CA3237, 2009-Ohio-3390, ¶ 42, citing State v. Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256, 860 N.E.2d 735; accord State v. McDonald, 137 Ohio St.3d 517, 2013Ohio-5042, 1 N.E.3d 374, ¶ 17 (“[t]he express requirement of [R.C. 2945.75(A)(2)] cannot be fulfilled * * * by showing that the defendant failed to raise the issue of the inadequacy of the verdict form”). {¶67} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides: When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * * A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. [Cite as State v.