State v. Harden
[…] III {¶49} In his third assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred by failing to consider “all dispositional options provided by the statute, including a serious youthful offender disposition.”5 {¶50} The state, however, asserts that appellant’s argument misconstrues the statute that governs a court’s options in a reverse-transfer situation under R.C. 2152.121(B)(3). We agree with the state. {¶51} R.C. 2152.121(B)(3) applies when the offense for which a child was convicted did not require mandatory transfer but, instead, allowed discretionary transfer. In this situation, the common pleas court “shall determine the sentence it believes should be imposed upon the child under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code, shall impose that sentence upon the child, and 5 Appellant contends that the issue raised in his third assignment of error also is at issue in Nicholas. We again note, however, that Nicholas involves juvenile a court’s initial decision to transfer a case to common pleas court, not the reverse-transfer procedure at issue in the case sub judice. [Cite as State v. Harden, 2022-Ohio-1436.] shall stay that sentence pending completion of the procedures specified in [R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)].” The statute then requires the court to “transfer jurisdiction of the case back to the juvenile court that initially transferred the case and the juvenile court shall proceed in accordance with this division.” R.C. 2152.121(B)(3). Once the case returns to the juvenile court’s jurisdiction, R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)(a) states that “the juvenile court shall impose a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence upon the child under [R.C. 2152.13(D)(1)],” unless the prosecuting attorney timely files an R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)(b) motion that objects to the imposition of the SYO dispositional sentence.6 6 R.C. 2152.13(D)(1) states: If a child is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing an act under circumstances that require