State v. Harden
[…] [Cite as State v. Harden, 2022-Ohio-1436.] {¶45} We recognize, however, as does appellant, that the reverse-transfer statute is silent as to burden of proof. Instead, the statute states: the prosecuting attorney in the case may file a motion in the juvenile court that objects to the imposition of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence upon the child and requests that the sentence imposed upon the child by the court in which the child was convicted of or pleaded guilty to the offense be invoked. R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)(b). {¶46} Once a prosecutor files a motion to object to the imposition of an SYO dispositional sentence, the statute requires a juvenile court to “hold a hearing to determine whether the child is not amenable to care or rehabilitation within the juvenile system and whether the safety of the community may require that the child be subject solely to adult sanctions.” Id. The statute continues: “If the juvenile court at the hearing finds that the child is not amenable to care or rehabilitation within the juvenile system or that the safety of the community may require that the child be subject solely to adult sanctions, the court shall grant the motion.”