In re B.C.
[…] Instead, the court’s disposition appears designed to fulfill the overall goal of the juvenile code: “the goal of the juvenile code is to rehabilitate, not to punish, while protecting society from criminal and delinquent acts during rehabilitation.” Caldwell, 76 Ohio St.3d at 158; accord R.C. 2152.01(A) (stating that the overriding purposes for juvenile dispositions “are to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s Washington App. No. 21CA18 20 actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender”). We do not believe that the court’s decision to commit Appellant to DYS, followed by a period of court supervised probation, is manifestly unjust.