State v. Mirkin
[…] If the applicant is not eligible, the court lacks jurisdiction to grant the application. State v. Helfrich, 2018-Ohio-638, 107 N.E.3d 695, ¶ 29 (3d Dist.); State v. Dominy, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 13AP-124, 2013-Ohio-3744, ¶ 6, citing State v. T.M.R., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 19AP-434, 2020-Ohio-3555, ¶ 8. {¶15} If the court determines that an applicant is eligible as required by R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(a), the second step requires a court to (1) “[d]etermine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant” (2) “determine whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court,” 2 (3) “consider the reasons against granting the application specified by the prosecutor,” and (4) “weigh the interests of the applicant in having the records pertaining to the applicant's conviction or bail forfeiture sealed against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government to maintain