State v. Whitehead
[…] McIntyre, 4th Dist. Ross No. 15CA3524, 2016-Ohio-5363, ¶¶ 26-27; State v. Evans, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2003-T-0132, 2005-Ohio-1787, ¶ 34 (speedy trial rights not triggered until arrest). If a 13 SCIOTO, 20CA3931 person is held in jail awaiting trial, each day in jail counts as three days for purposes of calculating the 270-day period specified in R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). R.C. 2945.71(E). {¶33} R.C. 2945.72 specifies the circumstances that may toll the running of the speedy trial clock. State v. Ramey, 132 Ohio St.3d 309, 2012-Ohio-2904, 971 N.E.2d 937, ¶ 24. As relevant in the case at bar, R.C. 2945.72(H) states that “[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused’s own motion” extends the time within which the state must try a defendant. {¶34} In the case sub judice, after our review we do not agree with appellant that 401 speedy trial days elapsed. Appellant’s calculation includes the time period between the date of his indictment and the date of his arrest.