Wilburn v. Ferguson
[…] She argues that R.C. 3119.051(A) required the trial court to reduce child support by only 10 percent and it abused its discretion when it deviated by 40 percent. As previously discussed, we review child support matters under an abuse- Lawrence App. No. 21CA4 15 of-discretion standard. Cummin v. Cummin, 2015-Ohio-5482, 55 N.E.3d 467, ¶ 10 (4th Dist.), citing Booth v. Booth, 44 Ohio St.3d 142, 144, 541 N.E.2d 1028 (1989); Johnson v. Johnson, 4th Dist. Ross No. 04CA2770, 2004-Ohio-5749, ¶ 6-9. {¶27} R.C. 3119.051(A) provides: (A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a court or child support enforcement agency calculating the amount to be paid under a child support order shall reduce by ten per cent the amount of the annual individual support obligation for the parent or parents when a court has issued or is issuing a court-ordered parenting time order that equals or exceeds ninety overnights per year. This reduction may be in addition to the other deviations and reductions. (Emphasis added.) The statutory language specifically states that the 10 percent reduction may be in addition to other deviations and reductions. See also R.C. 3119.22, R.C. 3119.23, R.C. 3119.231(A) (which allow for additional deviations based upon a number of different considerations).