State v. Cutright
[…] Highland No. 18CA14, 2019-Ohio-395, ¶ 13-15. B. Felonious Assault Convictions {¶35} The state alleged that Cutright engaged in three incidents of felonious assault in violation of R.C. 2903.11, which states, “No person shall knowingly do either of the following: (1) Cause serious physical harm to another * * *.” R.C. 2901.22(B) defines “knowing” as: A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. Acting “knowingly” is different from acting “purposely.” Under R.C. 2901.22(A), a “person acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause certain result * * *.” The state did not have to prove that Cutright intended to cause serious physical harm to J.C. when he squeezed him, only that Cutright was aware that squeezing J.C. would probably cause serious physical harm to the infant.