Jones v. Jones
[…] Furthermore, assuming, arguendo, that appellant had identified the place in the record where he had requested the trial court to award him attorney’s fees following appellee’s 2018 appeal, we would find no error. {¶39} R.C. 3105.73 allows a trial court to award attorney’s fees. The statute reads as follows: (A) In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of 22 HIGHLAND, 20CA3 reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties’ marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate. (B) In any post-decree motion or proceeding that arises out of an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that motion or proceeding, the court may award all or part of reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties’ income, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate, but it may not consider the parties’ assets. (C) The court may specify whether the award of attorney’s fees and litigation expenses under this section is payable in gross or by installments. The court may make an award of attorney’s fees and litigation expenses under this section in addition to making an award of attorney’s fees and litigation expenses under any other provision of the Revised Code or of the Rules of Civil Procedure. {¶40} “The decision to award attorney fees in a divorce action is vested in the sound discretion of the trial court and we will not reverse it absent an abuse of that discretion.” O’Rourke v. O’Rourke, 4th Dist.