In re Adoption of B.L.F.
[…] No. 20CA11 21 adjudication; whether the person has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of a violation of section 2919.25 of the Revised Code involving a victim who at the time of the commission of the offense was a member of the person's family or household; and whether the person has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of any offense involving a victim who at the time of the commission of the offense was a member of the person’s family or household and caused physical harm to the victim in the commission of the offense. {¶45} Under R.C. 3107.161(C), “[a] person who contests an adoption has the burden of providing the court material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child and must establish that the child’s current placement is not the least detrimental available alternative.” “[T]he least detrimental available alternative means the alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on the child.” R.C. 3107.161(A).