In re Adoption of B.L.F.
[…] Father does not have a relationship with the child and consented to the adoption. The trial court had concerns that if it did not grant the adoption, then Father might be able to someday regain custody. The court recognized that granting the adoption would likely end the child’s relationship with Appellant, but the court apparently believed that the child needed the permanency of a stable home with a legally-recognized father- Athens App. No. 20CA11 23 child relationship more than the child needed to maintain a relationship with Appellant. {¶50} We further note that R.C. 3107.161(C) required Appellant to “establish that the child’s current placement is not the least detrimental available alternative.” Appellant failed to present any evidence to show that the child’s current placement is not the least detrimental available alternative.