State v. Ervin
[…] No. 20CA02 11 it; we must simply apply it. State v. Hairston, 101 Ohio St.3d 308, 2004-Ohio969, 804 N.E.2d 471, ¶ 13, 20; State v. Miller, 4th Dist. Athens No. 11CA26, 2012-Ohio-1823, ¶ 7. “Furthermore, when reviewing the legal issues presented in a speedy trial claim, we must strictly construe the relevant statutes against the state.” State v. Fisher, 4th Dist. Ross No. 11CA3292, 2012-Ohio-6144, ¶ 8; see also State v. Brown, 131 Ohio App.3d 387, 391, 722 N.E.2d 594 (4th Dist. 1998). {¶16} R.C. 2941.401 governs the time within which the state must bring an incarcerated defendant to trial and provides as follows: “When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is