State v. Cunningham
[…] In addition, for at least two weeks of this time frame, he confined her to the room without a cell phone, failing to give her pain medication or allowing her to seek medical treatment which made it difficult for her to eat for two weeks. This act and omission demonstrated “indifference and delight in another’s suffering.” These acts of omission and commission show a pattern of behavior by Appellant and go beyond the mere act of the attempted felonious assault. {¶ 30} We begin by considering the elements of the offenses. R.C. 2923.02(A) defines the elements necessary to prove attempt: (A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense. {¶ 31} R.C. 2903.11 defines the offense of felonious assault as charged in appellant’s indictment: (A) No person shall knowingly do either of the following: (1) Cause serious physical harm to another or to another’s unborn[.] {¶ 32} R.C. 2919.22(B)(2) contains the essential elements of the