Norgart v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Id. {36} Appellee claims that even if he is disqualified from receiving benefits because he quit without just cause, he requalified under the special exception, R.C. 4141.291. Appellant argues that Appellee cannot not requalify for unemployment compensation benefits because R.C. 4141.291 only permits a claimant who is “recalled to work by a prior employer” to requalify for unemployment compensation benefits and Appellee was never “recalled” to employment. {¶37} We begin our analysis by disagreeing with Appellant’s interpretation of R.C. 4141.291. Under R.C. 4141.291(A)(1), a claimant can requalify for benefits if he or she is “recalled to work for a prior employer if failure to accept the recall would have resulted in a substantial loss of employment rights, benefits or pension * * *.” Alternatively, under R.C. 4141.291(A)(2) a claimant may requalify for benefits if he or she “accept[s] a recall from a prior employer and cannot establish that a substantial loss of employment rights, benefits, or pension was involved in the recall” * * * or [ ] accept[s] other employment subject to this chapter [and otherwise satisfies the additional requirements].” (Emphasis added.)