Norgart v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] No. 19CA11 17 remuneration equal to six times an average weekly wage of not less than: * * * twenty-seven and one-half per cent of the statewide average weekly wage as computed each first day of January under division (B)(3) of section 4141.30 of the Revised Code * * * and has earned wages equal to one-half of the individual's average weekly wage or sixty dollars, whichever is less. (Emphasis added.) The second is R.C. 4141.291, which in pertinent part provides: (A) Notwithstanding section 4141.29 of the Revised Code, an individual who voluntarily quits work: (1) To accept a recall from a prior employer and establishes that the refusal or failure to accept the recall would have resulted in a substantial loss of employment rights, benefits, or pension, under a labor-management agreement or company policy; (2) To accept a recall to employment from a prior employer and cannot establish that a substantial loss of employment rights, benefits, or pension was involved in the recall or to accept other employment subject to this chapter, * * * where the individual obtains such employment while still employed or commences such employment within seven calendar days after the last day of employment with the prior employer, and subsequent to the last day of the employment with the prior employer, works three weeks in the new employment and earns wages equal to one and one-half times the individual's average weekly wage or one hundred eighty dollars, whichever is less; (3) Shall,