Norgart v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] (Emphasis added). Salzl v. Gibson Greeting Cards, Inc., 61 Ohio St. 2d 35, 39, 399 N.E.2d 76 (1980). Accordingly, employment is a prerequisite to seeking unemployment compensation benefits. {¶18} Unemployment compensation is found in R.C. Chapter 4141. “Employment” is defined in R.C. 4141.01(B)(1), which states: Employment means service performed by an individual for remuneration under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied, including service performed in interstate commerce and service performed by an officer of a corporation, without regard to whether such service is executive, managerial, or manual in nature, and without regard to whether such officer is a stockholder or a member of the board of directors of the corporation, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the director that such individual has been and will continue to be free from direction or control over the performance of such service, both Athens App. No. 19CA11 10 under a contract of service and in fact. The director shall adopt rules to define direction or control. (Emphasis added.) “If ‘the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning there is no occasion for resorting to rules of statutory interpretation,’ because ‘an unambiguous statute is to be applied, not interpreted.’ ” Vulgamore v. Vulgamore, 4th Dist.