State v. Wolf
[…] In particular, appellant alleged that the statutes, R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) and R.C. 2907.323(A)(1), are void for vagueness as applied to his alleged conduct: pandering or using sexually or nudity oriented material that involved sixteen and seventeen year old females. Appellant argued that because the material involved minors above Ohio’s age of consent, he could not have known that pandering or using sexually or nudity, oriented material that involved sixteen and seventeen year old females constituted a crime. 2 R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) states: No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following: (1) Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor or impaired person participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality; R.C. 2907.323 reads: (A) No person shall do any of the following: (1) Photograph any minor or impaired person who is not the person’s child or ward in a state of nudity, or create, direct, produce, or transfer any material or performance that shows the minor or impaired person in a state of nudity, unless both of the following apply: (a) The material or performance is, or is to be, sold, disseminated, displayed, possessed, controlled, brought or caused to be brought into this state, or presented for a bona fide artistic, medical, scientific, educational, religious, governmental, judicial, or other proper purpose, by or to a physician, psychologist, sociologist, scientist, teacher, person pursuing bona fide studies or research, librarian, member of the clergy, prosecutor, judge, or other person having a proper interest in the material or performance; (b) The minor’s or impaired person’s parents, guardian, or custodian consents in writing to the photographing of the minor or impaired person, to the use of the minor or impaired person in the material or performance, or to the transfer of the material and to the specific manner in which the material or performance is to be used. 3 ATHENS, 19CA2 {¶ 3} Appellant additionally argued that the statutes encourage arbitrary and erratic arrests.