State v. Dotson
[…] Id. {¶21} There is no language in this provision instructing the court as to when it may disapprove intensive program prisons. Therefore, we find the trial court’s sentence reserving denial of Appellant to be eligible for Adams App. No. 19CA1089 10 intensive program prisons under R.C. 5120.032 until ODRC decided to enter Appellant into such a program was not contrary to law. R.C. 5120.035 (Community-Based Substance Use Disorder Treatment) {¶22} Appellant argues that “the court has no discretion to deny [Appellant] placement into a community-based substance treatment program pursuant to R.C. 5120.035.” In pertinent part, R.C. 5120.035 provides that “[t]he department [of rehabilitation and correction] shall determine which qualified prisoners in its custody should be placed in the substance use disorder treatment program.” (Emphasis added.) However, the trial court sua sponte held that R.C. 5120.035 was unconstitutional under the separation of powers doctrine, thereby rendering that provision void. State v.