State v. Dotson
[…] No. 19CA1089 13 5120-17-01 and AR 5120-17-02 for screening and selection criteria, (2) Prior mis-application by ODRC of statutory requirements, (3) unadulterated failure of the program, and (4) Not a prison, per R.C. 2929.01(BB)(2); Not a part of a Sentence, per R.C. 2929.01(EE). {¶26} R.C. 5120.035 provides that “[t]he department [of rehabilitation and correction] shall determine which qualified prisoners in its custody should be placed in the substance use disorder treatment program established under division (B) of this section.” (Emphasis added.) In reviewing the remaining language of R.C. 5120.035, courts have no role in determining the eligibility for placing an inmate in a community-based substance use disorder treatment program.