In re Adoption of P.K.H.
[…] Appellant entered P.K.H.’s life when P.K.H. was six months old. {¶ 29} As the trial court noted it had two alternatives - to grant or to deny the adoption, and the court focused on some of Mrs. Hollar’s actions taken prior to the filing of the adoption petition. “Her actions made it more difficult for [appellee] to share time with his son. Her actions of denying [appellee] time with his son were harmful. She was selfish in the regard. [Appellee] on the other hand has been selfless in this regard.” {¶ 30} R.C. 3107.161 (A) defines the phrase “the least detrimental available alternative” as “the alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on the child.” In examining this factor, the court stated that P.K.H. gets along well with everyone and the difficulty seemed to be 12 SCIOTO, 18CA3850 more with his mother being “annoyed about having to explain to [P.K.H.] that [appellant] is not his father, that [appellee] is his father, and that