In re Adoption of P.K.H.
[…] Volkman, 132 Ohio St.3d 328, 2012–Ohio–2179, 972 N.E.2d 517, ¶ 20; Pinkerton v. Salyers, 4th Dist. Ross No. 13CA3388, 2015–Ohio–377, ¶ 18, citing In re M.M., 4th Dist. Meigs No. 14CA6, 2014–Ohio–5111, ¶ 22. Generally, an appellate court will presume that a trial court's findings are accurate and will reverse a judgment as being against the manifest weight of the evidence only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the judgment. Martin at ¶ 68. In re Adoption of K.N.W., 4th Dist. Athens Nos. 15CA36, 15CA37, 2016–Ohio–5863, ¶ 27. {¶ 22} R.C. 3107.161(C) provides: A person who contests an adoption has the burden of providing the Court material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child and must establish that the child’s current placement is not the least detrimental alternative. {¶ 23} In the case sub judice, appellant argues that a review of the transcript of the proceedings shows that the biological father, appellee, failed to satisfy his burden to show that a denial of the adoption petition is in the child’s best interest, that the child’s current placement is not the least detrimental available alternative and that the court’s decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶ 24} Our review of the proceeding reveals that, among the trial court’s findings, the court indicated that (1) the appellee and P.K.H. live approximately five to ten minutes from each other and in the same school