In re Adoption of P.K.H.
[…] Hollar, appellant, appellee and his wife and their respective children SCIOTO, 18CA3850 11 and extended families had interacted, attended family events, and traveled together. While many of the witnesses could only provide testimony of their observations of appellee’s interaction with his niece and other son, we agree with the trial court that appellee presented substantial evidence, including the in camera interview of P.K.H., to show that the denial of the adoption petition is in the best interest of P.K.H. and that it is the least detrimental alternative to P.K.H. {¶ 27} R.C. 3107.161(B) provides eleven factors for a trial court to consider in determining the best interest of a child in a contested adoption proceeding, which we address in turn: “1) The least detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the child’s growth and development;” R.C. 3107.161(B)(1). {¶ 28} Appellant contends that the evidence is overwhelming that appellant and Mrs. Hollar have raised P.K.H. and that appellant is the only father P.K.H. has known. The trial court observed that P.K.H. was born May 20, 2010 to Tyler Ann (Mrs.