In re Adoption of P.K.H.
[…] The probate court stated, “[P.K.H.] lives with his mother. He has done so his entire life. The likelihood of any change in his placement is very slim. There have been no prior placements. The denial of this adoption will not likely destabilize his family relationships. The granting of adoption would cut off any future possibility of a custody change from [P.K.H.’s] mother to [P.K.H.’s] father.” “(6) The likelihood of safe reunification with a parent within a reasonable period of time;” R.C. 3107.161(B)(6). {¶ 35} As the trial court observed, since this matter is a step-parent adoption petition, SCIOTO, 18CA3850 14 reunification is not an issue as P.K.H. has always been in the custody of Mrs. Hollar. “(7) The importance of providing permanency, stability, and continuity of relationships for the child;” R.C. 3107.161(B)(7). {¶ 36} When contemplating the stability and permanence of P.K.H.’s family, the court noted that the denial of this adoption would not likely destabilize P.K.H.’s family relationships, but the granting of the adoption would eliminate any future possibility of a custody change