Evans v. Shapiro
[…] The Court already held that Appellant failed to allege a civil RICO claim. He also failed to allege a criminal violation of the RICO statute, which likewise requires the commission of at least two predicate acts. See United States v. Nicholson, 716 F. App’x 400, 407 (6th Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 138 S.Ct. 1337, 200 L.Ed.2d 522 (2018), and cert. denied sub nom. Johnson v. United States, 138 S.Ct. 1582, 200 L.Ed.2d 768 (2018). Ross App. No. 18CA3670 20 {¶33} As Appellant failed to allege elements essential to state a claim, the trial court properly dismissed his claim under R.C. 2307.60. E. Claim for Declaratory Judgment {¶34} Appellant’s final claim is for a declaratory judgment under R.C. 2721.02. The statute provides that “courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” R.C. 2721.02. Nowhere in the Complaint, however, does Appellant indicate what rights, status, or other legal relations he seeks a declaration of. {¶35} As the trial court noted, the determination of Appellant’s legal rights related to the purchase of his electronic tablet is currently pending in