Evans v. Shapiro
[…] The Corporate Appellees’ alleged actions amount to nothing more than a breach-of-contract action. The Judicial Appellees have absolute immunity under Section 1983 for their judicial acts, with the lone exception of those alleged to have been clearly outside of their jurisdiction. Stump v. Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349, 356, 98 S.Ct. 1099, 55 L.Ed.2d 331 (1978). Appellant does not allege any acts outside of the Judicial Appellees’ jurisdiction, much less clearly outside of that jurisdiction. {¶29} Appellant’s Section 1983 claim was properly dismissed. Ross App. No. 18CA3670 D. 18 Civil Action for Criminal Act {¶30} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) provides: Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code. In Jacobson v. Kaforey, 2016-Ohio-8434, 149 Ohio St. 3d 398, 75 N.E.3d 203, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that R.C. 2307.60 creates a civil cause of action for damages resulting from any criminal act, unless otherwise prohibited by law.