Stallman v. Midwest Bldgs. & Supply Co.
[…] Hoyle v. DTJ Ents., Inc., 143 Ohio St.3d 197, 2015-Ohio-843, 36 N.E.3d 122, ¶ 7, see also Schaad v. Valley Proteins, Inc., 4th Dist. Washington No. 05CA41, 2006-Ohio-5273, ¶ 9. However, the threshold for an employee to sue their employer is steep. R.C. 2745.01 effectively codifies an employer intentional tort: “the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.” R.C. 2745.01(A). “ ‘[S]ubstantially certain’ means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2745.01(B). Highland App.