State v. Wilson
[…] A violation of R.C. 2911.12(A)(3) is a third-degree felony. See R.C. 2911.12(D) (“A violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the third degree.” ). {¶16} In contrast, burglaries under subsection 2911.12(A)(1) and (2) govern circumstances where a person is present or likely to be present in the occupied structure and are second-degree felonies. This distinction is made because the definition of “occupied structure” does not require that a person be physically present at the time of Lawrence App. No. 18CA15 7 the crime. See R.C. 2911.12(C) and R.C. 2909.01(C) (an occupied structure is defined as “any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies: (1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present. (2) At the time, it is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present. (3) At the time, it is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.”). {¶17} The state moved to amend the indictment to correct the mistake in the felony level. At the hearing, Wilson’s counsel objected on the ground that his “client disputes that the alleged victim even occupied the camper on that particular evening.