Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton
[…] No. 18CA15 12 *** (c) Number of incidents. A single incident of harassment because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, national origin, or handicap may constitute a discriminatory housing practice, where the incident is sufficiently severe to create a hostile environment, or evidences a quid pro quo. (Emphasis added). Thus, the rules promulgated by the Director of the Department of Housing and Urban Development state that sexual harassment, both quid pro quo and hostile environment, constitute a “discriminatory housing practice” for purposes of the Fair Housing Act. {¶14} 42 U.S.C. § 3602(f) defines “discriminatory housing practice” as “an act that is unlawful under section 3604, 3605, 3606, or 3617” of the U.S.C. Appellant’s counterclaim alleged violations of 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604(a) and (b) and 3617. 42 U.S.C. § 3604 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: As made applicable by section 3603 of this title and except as exempted by section 3603(b) and 3607 of this title, it shall be unlawful –