Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton
[…] Appellant further requested that Appellee “be ordered to take appropriate affirmative action to ensure that the activities complained of above are not engaged in again by them or any of their agents.” However, as pointed out by Appellee, the Fair Housing Act itself provides in 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c) that punitive damages may be awarded for breach of the Fair Housing Act. {¶42) § 3613 specifically provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (c) Relief which may be granted (1) In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages, and subject to subsection (d) of this section, may grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any Pickaway App. No. 18CA15 36 permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order (including an order enjoining the defendant from engaging in such practice or ordering such affirmative action as may be appropriate). (2) In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee and costs. The United States shall be liable for such fees and costs to the same extent as a private person. Upon review, it appears Appellant’s prayer for relief matched, almost verbatim, the relief available under 42 U.S.C. §3613. Thus, the fact Appellant requested punitive damages was consistent with its general claim alleging Fair Housing Act violations and did not necessarily automatically point to