Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton
[…] No. 18CA15 otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin. (b) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. §3617 further provides as follows: It shall be unlawful to coerce, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605 or 3606 of this title. {¶15} 24 C.F.R. Part 100 also addresses liability for discriminatory housing practices in §100.7 as follows: (a) Direct Liability. (1) A person is directly liable for: (i) The person’s own conduct that results in a discriminatory housing practice. 13 Pickaway App.