Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton
[…] York at 145; accord State ex rel. Leneghan v. Husted, 154 Ohio St.3d 60, 2018-Ohio-3361, 110 N.E.3d 1275, ¶ 16 (citing York and noting that party “not required to prove her case at the pleading stage”). Fair Housing Act of 1968/Title VIII {¶11} The Fair Housing Act was originally enacted in 1968 as part of Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968. It “prohibits harassment in housing and housing-related transactions because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, and familial status, just as Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.) (Title VII) prohibits such harassment in employment.” Fed. Reg. 63054, Executive Summary. The Fair Housing Act is codified in 42 U.S.C. §3601 et seq. 42 U.S.C. §3601 Pickaway App. No. 18CA15 declares that “[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” The Fair Housing Act further provides in 42 U.S.C. § 3608(a) that “[t]he authority and responsibility for administering this Act shall be in the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.”