Kingston Mound Manor I. v. Keeton
[…] See Lofton v. Hinton, N.D. Ohio No. 1:15CV00486, 2015 WL 4496214, *2 (July 22, 2015) (“It has long been held in this District, and subsequently in many others, that sexual harassment can be an actionable form of housing discrimination.”); Citing Shellhammer v. Lewallen, 770 F.2d 167 (6th Cir.1985). Ohio Civil Rights Act {¶18} The Ohio Civil Rights Act, codified as R.C. 4112, et seq., also prohibits sex-based discrimination in the fair housing context. There are several provisions in R.C. 4112 et seq. that are analogous to the provisions of 42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq. Specifically, Appellant’s counterclaim alleged violations of R.C. 4112.02 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: *** Pickaway App. No. 18CA15 (H) Subject to section 4112.0245 of the Revised Code, for any person to do any of the following: (1) Refuse to sell, transfer, assign, rent, lease, sublease, or finance housing accommodations, refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of housing accommodations, or otherwise deny or make unavailable housing accommodations because of race, color, religion, sex, military status, familial status, ancestry, disability, or national origin; *** (4) Discriminate against any person in the terms or conditions of selling, transferring, assigning, renting, leasing, or subleasing any housing accommodations or in furnishing facilities, services, or privileges in connection with the ownership, occupancy, or use of any housing accommodations, including the sale of fire, extended coverage, or homeowners insurance, because of race, color, religion, sex, military status, familial status, ancestry, disability, or national origin or because of the racial composition of the neighborhood in which the housing accommodations are located; 5 R.C. 4112.024 has no applicability to the present case. 16 Pickaway App. No. 18CA15 17 *** (7) Print, publish, or circulate any statement or advertisement, or make or cause to be made any statement or advertisement, relating to the sale, transfer, assignment, rental, lease, sublease, or acquisition of any housing accommodations, or relating to the loan of money, whether or not secured by mortgage or otherwise, for the acquisition, construction, rehabilitation, repair, or maintenance of housing accommodations, that indicates any preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination based upon race, color, religion, sex, military status, familial status, ancestry, disability, or national origin, or an intention to make any such preference, limitation, specification, or