State v. Robinson
[…] Otherwise, a MEIGS, 18CA10 & 18CA17 9 guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged. The failure to appear offense is defined in R.C. 2937.29 and R.C. 2937.99. R.C. 2937.29 provides, in relevant part, that “the accused may be released on his own recognizance. A failure to appear by such recognizance shall constitute an offense subject to the penalty provided in section 2937.99 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2937.99 provides: (A) No person shall fail to appear as required, after having been released pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code. Whoever violates this section is guilty of failure to appear and shall be punished as set forth in division (B) or (C) of this section. (B) If the release was in connection with a felony charge or pending appeal after conviction of a felony, failure to appear is a felony of the fourth degree.