State v. Griffin
[…] See R.C. 2929.15(B)(1); State v. Guilkey, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 04CA2932, 2005-Ohio-3501, ¶5. R.C. 2929.15(B)(3) states that, if the court opts to impose a prison sentence upon an offender who violates the conditions of his community control sanction, the prison term “shall be within the range of prison terms available for the offense for which the sanction that was violated was imposed and shall not exceed the term specified in the notice provided to the offender at the sentencing hearing pursuant to division (B)(2) of section 2929.19.” {¶17} R.C. 2929.19(B)(4)2 states: (4) If the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a community control sanction should be imposed and the court is not prohibited from imposing a community control sanction, the court shall impose a community control sanction. The court shall notify the offender that, if the conditions of the sanction are violated, if the offender commits a 2 Prior to statutory amendments, this section was set out in R.C. 2929.19(B)(5). Athens App. No. 16CA4 10 violation of any law, or if the offender leaves this state without the permission of the court or the offender's probation officer, the court may impose a longer time under the same sanction, may impose a more restrictive sanction, or may impose a prison term on the offender and shall indicate the specific prison term that may be imposed as a sanction for the violation, as selected by the court from the range of prison terms for the offense pursuant to section 2929.14 of the Revised Code. {¶18} Thus, at a sentencing hearing where the court intends to impose community control for an offense but wishes to reserve the option of imprisonment upon a violation of community control, the court must select a specific prison term from the range of potential prison terms available for the