State v. Griffin
[…] He contends that the only term or condition the court informed him of at the original sentencing hearing was the payment of court costs. He claims that the trial court did not tell him that fines and restitution were part of his community control and it did not tell him that following the law was a condition of community control. Therefore, he argues, the trial court could not find that his failure to pay fines and restitution and his possession of cocaine violated community control. {¶30} The first sentence of R.C. 2929.19(B)(4) states that “If the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a community control sanction should be imposed * * * the court shall impose a community control sanction * * *.” At the sentencing hearing the trial court imposed community control for five years and the community control sanctions of fines and restitution as specified in R.C. 2929.18. Fines and restitution are statutorily defined as community control sanctions under R.C. 2929.15(A)(1), which states