Heartland of Portsmouth, OH, L.L.C. v. McHugh Fuller Law Group, P.L.L.C.
[…] Heartland of Urbana at ¶35-44. {¶28} The Second District Court of Appeals noted that under the DTPA, R.C. 4165.02 and R.C. 4165.03 provide two types of action: (1) an action where a person is likely to be damaged and seeks injunctive relief and (2) an action where a person has been injured and seeks damages. Heartland brought the first – an action for injunctive relief based on the likelihood of damage. A key provision in the DTPA allows an award of attorney fees for either of the two types of action. See R.C. 4165.03(B)(“* * * in either type of civil action * * * [a]n award of attorney fees may be assessed against a defendant if the court finds that the defendant has willfully engaged in a trade practice listed in [R.C. 4165.02(A)] knowing it to be deceptive.”).