Heartland of Portsmouth, OH, L.L.C. v. McHugh Fuller Law Group, P.L.L.C.
[…] Therefore, Heartland argues its DTPA claim, including its claim for attorney fees, is not moot and must be addressed. {¶21} The use of results of a nursing home inspection or investigation and a nursing facility survey are governed by R.C. 3721.02 and R.C. 5165.67. The General Assembly amended R.C. 3721.02 and R.C. 5165.67 effective March 23, 2015. See Am.Sub.H.B. No. 290. The trial court’s decision references R.C. 3721.02. However, Heartland states that R.C. 5165.67, which applies to skilled nursing facilities, is the applicable statute, rather than R.C. 3721.02, which applies to residential facilities that provide “accommodations supervision, and personal care services for three to sixteen unrelated adults.” See R.C. 3721.02(A). As a result Heartland refers to R.C. 5165.67 in its brief, while McHugh Fuller cites R.C. 3721.02. Both parties agree that these statutes were both amended by H.B. 290, and that they contain the similar provisions applicable to this case.