State v. Deckard
[…] Smith, 490 U.S. 794, 109 S.Ct. 2201 (1989). {¶49} “R.C. 2941.25 codifies the protections of the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution, which prohibits multiple punishments for the same offense.” Pickett, supra, at 54, quoting State v. Underwood, 124 Ohio St.3d 365, 2010–Ohio–1, 922 N.E.2d 923, ¶ 23; accord State v. Miranda, 138 Ohio St.3d 184, 2014–Ohio–451, 5 N.E.3d Gallia App. No. 16CA14 26 603; State v. Washington, 137 Ohio St.3d 427, 2013–Ohio–4982, 999 N.E.2d 661, ¶ 11. R.C. 2941.25 provides: “(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.