In re Adoption of A.L.E.
[…] “The term ‘contact’ is not defined in the statute; however, the dictionary defines it as, inter alia, ‘an establishing of communication with someone or an observing or receiving of a significant signal from a person or object.’ Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 268 (11th Ed.2005).” In re N.L.T., 9th Dist. Lorain No. 14CA010567, 2015-Ohio-433, ¶ 27. In 2008, R.C. 3107.07(A) was amended and has been in effect since April 7, 2009. Prior to the amendment, R.C. 3107.07(A) stated that consent to adoption would not be required of a parent of a minor when “the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor * * * for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.” Am.Sub.H.B. No. 7, 2008 Ohio Laws 172 (effective April 7, 2009).