In re Adoption of A.L.E.
[…] The hearing may take place at any time more than thirty days after the date on which the minor is placed in the home of the petitioner. At least twenty days before the date of the hearing, notice of the filing of the petition and of the time and place of hearing shall be given by the court to all of the following: “* * * “(2) A person whose consent is not required as provided by division (A),(G), (H), or (I) of section 3107.07 of the Revised Code and has not consented[.]” {¶ 30} According to R.C. 3107.14, the purpose of the final adoption hearing is to determine MEIGS, 16CA10 13 whether all consents have been obtained or excused, and to determine whether the adoption is in the child's best interests: “(C) If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the court finds that the required consents have been obtained or excused and that the adoption is in the best interest of the person sought to be adopted as supported by the evidence, it may issue * * * a final decree of adoption or an interlocutory order of adoption * * *.” {¶ 31} The Supreme Court of Ohio has considered the issue of whether a court must hold separate hearings for the consent and best-interests portions of the adoption petition.