PNC Bank, Natl. Assn. v. Roemer
[…] Sponaugle, 2nd Dist. Darke No. 2016-CA-4, 2017-Ohio-4322, 2017 WL 2622740, ¶22, modified on reconsideration, 2017-Ohio-7744, 2017 WL 4220068, quoting Marion Production Credit Assn. v. Cochran, 40 Ohio St.3d 265, 270, 533 N.E.2d 325 (1988). Furthermore, the decree must order the property to be sold. R.C. 2323.07; Kuehnle, Levey, and Bower, Ohio Real Estate Law (March 2017 Update), Section 38:1 (stating that “when a mortgage is decreed to be foreclosed, [R.C.] 2323.07 requires that the property shall be ordered sold”). R.C. 2323.07 states: When a mortgage is foreclosed or a specific lien enforced, a sale of the property, or a transfer of property pursuant to sections 323.28, 323.65 to 323.78, and 5721.19 of the Revised Code, shall be ordered by the court having jurisdiction or the county board of revision with jurisdiction pursuant to section 323.66 of the Revised Code. Courts have thus held that a foreclosure decree is not a final order unless it orders a sale of the property.1 Bank of America v. Telerico, 11th Dist.