State v. Poston
[…] Although he has no Ohio felony convictions, the sentencing hearing revealed that appellant had a pending burglary charge in Delaware County, Ohio. PICKAWAY, 06CA15 4 {¶ 7} We first consider, out of order, appellant's second assignment of error that asserts that the trial court failed to fully inform him of the effect of his guilty pleas. In particular, appellant argues that the court failed to comply with R.C. 2943.032 which requires in pertinent part: "Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony and if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, all of the following apply: * * * E) If the offender violates the conditions of a postrelease control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months." (Emphasis added.) {¶ 8} We have reviewed the hearing transcript and have found nothing to indicate that the trial court provided appellant notice that he could receive a prison term of up to nine months for a post-release control violation.