State v. Henson
[…] However, as already discussed, supra, we disagree with Appellant's contention that the trial court failed to rule on that motion. Further, when a trial court fails to rule on a motion, an appellate court will presume that the trial court overruled that motion. State v. Rozell and State v. Kennedy, supra. Nevertheless, we agree with Appellant's assertion that the trial court erred in conducting a bench trial absent a written waiver of Appellant's right to a jury trial. Highland App. No. 05CA13 20 {¶33} R.C. 2945.05 provides that a defendant may waive a properly demanded jury trial, but that such waiver "shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed * * * and made part of the record * * *." See, also, State v. Pless (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 333, 658 N.E.2d 766, paragraph one of the syllabus. In State v. Jackson (Mar. 11, 1998), Athens App.