State v. Dawson
[…] R.C. 4506.23 provides, in pertinent part, that: [w]ithin the jurisdictional limits of his appointing authority, any peace officer shall stop and detain any person found violating section 4506.15 of the Revised Code, without obtaining a warrant. * * * As used in this section, jurisdictional limits Pickaway App No. 04CA16 7 means the limits within which a peace officer may arrest and detain without a warrant under section 2935.03 of the Revised Code. R.C. 2935.03 provides in (A)(1) that: [a] sheriff, deputy sheriff, * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, employed or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township. Although these statutes may be pertinent in deciding whether the deputy had authority to stop, detain and arrest appellant, they do not govern our analysis to determine whether he was in the performance of his official duties. {¶15} Here, the deputy was engaged in a duty imposed upon him by law