David Rentals, L.L.C. v. Virginia Woods, L.L.C.
[…] I otherwise concur in the majority opinion on all other matters. {¶65} Throughout R.C. Chapter 4735, the General Assembly repeatedly includes the term “limited liability company” when listing the types of entities bound by the code’s terms. For instance, R.C. 4735.01 defines “Real estate broker” as “any person, partnership, association, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation, foreign or domestic” who engages in real estate brokerrelated activities. R.C. 4735.02 features the same list in requiring such entities to be licensed as real estate brokers.